PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Sheree Walker uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website, if you share information when you correspond with us in any way or use our services.

Sheree Walker is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, share information when you correspond with us or use our services then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sheree Walker may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact Sheree Walker, Custom House, 67 Commercial St, Edinburgh EH6 6LH

WHO ARE WE?

Throughout this document the terms ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Sheree Walker.Sheree Walker is a sole trader providing web design and development, graphic design and illustration services. Sheree Walker's main trading address is: Custom House, 67 Commercial St, Edinburgh EH6 6LH

WHAT IS A DATA CONTROLLER?

Data controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by law.

WHAT IS A DATA PROCESSOR?

‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

What is personal data?

Personal data’ means any data that may identify you. Different pieces of information, which when collected together can lead to the identification of an individual, is also personal data. We collect the personal data that is needed for us to carry out the services requested, improve our services, maintain our accounts and where we are required by law.

You may provide personal data to us when we conduct meetings in person, visit our studio, contact us by phone or email, answer questionnaires or when you engage in our services. This personal data may include name, age, phone number, address, gender and any correspondence when you contact us.

Personal Data may also include Imagery, photographs, design files, trade secrets, documents, spreadsheets and sensitive data such as usernames, passwords and financial information. If you have hired us to provide services, or when we have been hired to work together with other service providers, we will need to collect personal data from you in order to carry out these services.

We know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We want you to know that we do not sell, rent, or trade our email lists or information with other companies and/or businesses for marketing purposes.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS

In order to carry out the daily running and operations of our business, we may need to disclose your personal data to other businesses or third party suppliers. For example, these may be other sub contractors, online systems and software applications.

Here are some of the third party suppliers we use:

ACCURACY & RELEVANCE

We will ensure that any personal data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the individual concerned has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this.

SECURITY

We take the security of your personal information seriously and will endeavour to keep your personal details safe at all times. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All traffic between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

We use a password manager which allows us to have secure complex passwords that are frequently changed. We use ‘Lastpass’ password management services. By using and agreeing to their terms of service, we enter a legal agreement with Lastpass who ‘maintain rigorous technical and organisational security practices and measures’ to safeguard our content. You can read about Lastpass (logmein) here

Your data is stored securely on Google Drive on a Premium plan, which is used in conjunction with Lastpass, password manager. You can learn about their data protection commitments here

There may be instances where data is transferred outside the EU. For example, Some of the third party vendors we use to supply us with services, use servers outside of the EU. These are respected vendors who have been chosen carefully and uphold rigorous privacy laws.

The freedoms of being a sole trader and not always confined to a ‘desk’ mean that there are occasions where we will work while travelling. This is another example of where there may be occasions where Data is taken outside the EU. For example, if Sheree Walker was travelling for either business or on holiday outside the EU and was required to access information or wanted/needed to undertake in some work while away. Regardless of location, the security of your personal information will always be taken seriously and will only be accessed buy us. Regardless of location, the data will only be collected and processed as outlined in this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, where we are using your data under consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing purposes. Under the GDPR, you are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information we hold on you. Please contact us using the details below if you would like to do this.

DATA RETENTION

Personal Data collected shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose it has been collected for.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to improve the users experience while visiting. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and as error-free as possible.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy, however, users have some control over their privacy options which are outlined further on.

Types of cookies

There are various types of cookies, please be aware that choosing to disable certain types of cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

Strictly necessary cookies

– These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookie

– These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.

Functionality cookies

– These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

Targeting Cookies

– These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

What cookies do we use?

There are two different types of cookies – the ones we use on shereewalker.com (first party cookies) and the ones set by companies with work or interact with (we call these third party cookies).

We use various first Party browser cookies to enable the smooth running of the website.

List of Cookies.

This website uses minimal cookies but every attempt has been made to list them all and as accurately as possible. If you think we have missed any or any information is inaccurate, please feel free to contact us and we will investigate further.

shereewalker.com First Party Cookies

Cookie Consent

Cookies used:

Third Party Cookies

gstatic.com

Cookies used:

gstatic.com is a google owned domain where it hosts its static content. These are google analytical cookies are used to distinguish users. Google’s analytics is a tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google.

We have used The IP anonymization feature in Google Analytics which allows a website to request that all of their users' IP addresses are anonymized within the product. This feature is designed to help site owners comply with privacy policies such as GDPR.

The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie. The _gid cookie is used to store Session ID and to group the entire session’s activity together for each user.

We use google analytics so we can measure the traffic and success of individual pages and our website as a whole. We use these to learn more about how our users interact so we can keep it as up to date, relevant, enjoyable and error-free as possible.

OPT-OUT OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics.

The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Information Commissioners Office Information on the General Data Protection Act

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

This policy was updated 25th May 2018

Contact